arrow_back Home

Privacy Policy

Effective date: July 17, 2018

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use MyBib and the choices you have associated with that data.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve MyBib for you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using MyBib, we may ask you to provide us with an email address (but only if you create an account to log in with later). No other personal data is collected.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how MyBib is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your browser type, browser version, the pages of MyBib that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on MyBib and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of MyBib.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate MyBib and to remember the citations you’ve created.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

MyBib uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain MyBib
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of MyBib when you choose to do so
  • To provide support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve MyBib
  • To monitor the usage of MyBib
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

MyBib will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

MyBib may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of MyBib
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with MyBib (like if you try to break into someone else’s MyBib account)
  • To protect the personal safety of users of MyBib or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of MyBib. This data is shared with other Google services.

    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

FERPA compliance

We know that certain information about your students will be contained in records maintained by MyBib and that this information may be considered confidential by reason of the Family and Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (20 U.S. C. 1232g) (FERPA) unless valid consent is obtained from your students or their legal guardians. Accordingly, MyBib uses all commercially reasonable administrative, physical and technical standards to ensure that no unauthorized person gains access to any student information that may be considered confidential under FERPA. We also use all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that we do not inadvertently disclose any student information that may be considered confidential under FERPA to anyone other than personnel within your institution or other individuals that have been authorized by your institution to access such information through the use of our system, persons or organizations providing the student with financial aid, authorized representatives of federal or state governments for the audit and evaluation of federal and state supported programs or other persons as required by law.

Links To Other Sites

MyBib may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: support@mybib.com